Tyler Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, June 26, 1946
Add to My HeroesM. Jeff Buie
Patrolman Jeff Buie was stabbed to death while confronting a man on a city bus. The suspect had been ordered to the back of the bus by the driver but cursed at the driver. Patrolman Buie, who was in plainclothes, then ordered the man off of the bus. The suspect pulled out a knife and stabbed Patrolman Buie three times. Patrolman Buie was able to shoot and wound the suspect but also wounded two passengers. Although wounded, he chased the suspect several blocks before collapsing. The suspect was arrested three days later after being wounded in a police shootout.
On September 7, 1946, the suspect, 27, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on March 25, 1964.
Patrolman Buie had been employed with the Tyler Police Department for 13 months and was the first officer from his agency killed in the line of duty.
He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Paroled in 1964