United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 29, 1934
Add to My HeroesNorman Nelson
Seasonal Park Ranger Norman Nelson was killed in a vehicle crash while at 3:00 am while returning to Yosemite National Park from San Francisco on official business.
He had been sent to San Francisco to transport personal belongings of First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, who had just completed a week-long stay in the park. He had picked up a friend in Stockton for the return trip.
They were driving on All Year Highway (California Route 140) when his department vehicle left the roadway and went down a 20-foot embankment into Bear Creek between Bear Creek Lodge and Dawson Trail. Park Ranger Nelson and his friend were both killed in the crash.
Seasonal Park Ranger Nelson had served with the National Park Service as a seasonal ranger for three years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location California