United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, January 8, 1913
Add to My HeroesJoseph E. Prince
Park Ranger Joe Prince died for exposure while on a backcountry patrol in Glacier National Park, Montana.
He was accompanying the park superintendent and another park ranger from the Cut Bank Ranger Station to the St. Mary Ranger Station. Park Ranger Prince fell behind the other two rangers, but because of his wilderness experience, they did not find this unusual. When he failed to arrive at the St. Mary Ranger Station they set out to find him in the morning. They located his body in the snow near the access road (modern-day Highway 89) and Divide Creek.
Park Ranger Prince had served with the National Park Service for two years. He was a widower.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Hypothermia
- Location Montana