Patrolman Fred E. Buhland

Patrolman Fred E. Buhland

South Bend Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, January 10, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Fred E. Buhland

Patrolman Fred Buhland was shot and killed after he and several other officers were investigating shots fired. Upon their arrival, they found two intoxicated men holding guns. The guns were confiscated and the men arrested, but not searched, when one man ran from the officers. While fleeing, the man produced another gun, fired several shots and struck Patrolman Buhland twice, killing him. The suspect fled the scene and was never identified or apprehended.

Patrolman Buhland had served with the South Bend Police Department for only one month.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Small caliber
  • Offender Never identified