Park Ranger Andrew Jack Gaylor

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, April 19, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Jack Gaylor

Park Ranger Andrew Gaylor suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a high mountain patrol in Yosemite National Park.

He had stopped at the Merced Lake Ranger Station for the night and collapsed next to his campfire.

Park Ranger Gaylor had served with the National Park Service for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location California