State Constable Julian Benjamin "Hoss" Wiggins

South Carolina State Constable, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Julian Benjamin "Hoss" Wiggins

State Constable Julian Wiggins and Deputy Sheriff Robert Thompson were killed in a vehicle crash on Buncombe Road (modern-day Old Buncombe Road) three miles south of Travelers Rest.

They were assisting a special agent with the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol Tax Unit, who had requested their assistance with seizing a vehicle that was illegally transporting alcohol. The driver of the vehicle had fled after crashing the vehicle when officers attempted to stop it. A mechanic was called to the scene to repair the vehicle before Deputy Thompson and Constable Wiggins began driving it back to Greenville.

As they entered a curve in the wet roadway the car struck a bump and crossed into the oncoming traffic. The vehicle collided with a truck and was demolished. Deputy Thompson died one hour later, and Constable Wiggins died the following night.

Constable Wiggins had served as a South Carolina State Constable for only seven months. He was survived by his wife, three stepchildren, parents, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, October 7, 1940

routine driving, alcohol violation