Corrections Supervisor 1 Olufela A. "Fella" Adebiyi

Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, May 12, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Olufela A. "Fella" Adebiyi

Corrections Supervisor 1 Fella Adebiyi died after contracting COVID-19 during an outbreak amongst employees and inmates at the Lansing Correctional Facility.

Supervisor Adebiyi had served with the Kansas Department of Corrections for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

COVID-19, communicable disease