England Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, April 30, 1902
Add to My HeroesSamuel Abner Weaver
Town Marshal Samuel Weaver was shot and killed by a subject he had arrested 10 days earlier.
The man, who was a doctor in the town, had been jailed for several days and held a grudge. He observed Marshal Weaver walking through town and angrily confronted him. When Marshal Weaver warned him that he would arrest him again the man pulled out a pistol and shot him.
Despite his wounds, Marshal Weaver was able to return fire and fatally wounded the man who died the next day.
Marshal Weaver was survived by his wife and seven children and predeceased by one child.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed