Town Marshal James Wright

Town Marshal James Wright

Rogersville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, February 13, 1907

Add to My Heroes

James Wright

Town Marshal James Wright was shot and killed while raiding a gambling resort in Rogersville.

A man in one of the rooms opened fire on Marshal Wright as he was being arrested. Despite his wounds, Marshal Wright returned fire and killed the subject.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

gambling

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand