Melrose Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, April 24, 2020
Add to My HeroesJoseph Thomas Cappello, III
Police Officer Joseph Cappello died after contracting COVID-19 through a confirmed exposure while on duty at a business in the 8400 block of West North Avenue.
Officer Cappello had served with the Melrose Park Police Department for two years after having retired from the Cook County Sheriff's Office with 20 years of service.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 138
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, March 20, 2020