Detective Sergeant Randall Clayton French

Troy Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 30, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Randall Clayton French

Detective Sergeant Randy French died after contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Detective Sergeant French had served with the Troy Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to the Special Operations Section. He is survived by his wife. two daughters, father, and sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 601

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand