Special Officer E. William Hendricks

Michigan Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, November 8, 1910

Add to My Heroes

E. William Hendricks

Special Officer William Hendricks was struck and killed by Pere Marquette Railroad engine No. 10 while patrolling the Pere Marquette Railroad yards in Detroit, Michigan.

He was struck approximately 750 feet west of the Junction Avenue railroad crossing.

Officer Hendricks had served with the Michigan Central Railroad for three months and also served with the Wayne County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Michigan
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand