Special Officer Samuel Haycraft

Louisville, Henderson and St. Louis Railway Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Haycraft

Special Officer Samuel Haycraft and Special Officer Edward Sago were shot and killed from ambush in Breckenridge County, Kentucky.

Officer Sago was guarding the railroad bridge over Sinking Creek when he was attacked and shot by an escapee from an Alabama insane asylum. The man also shot Special Officer Samuel Haycraft the same night while he was guarding the railroad bridge over Sugar Tree Run, a short distance away.

The man had approached Officer Haycraft and asked if he could cross the bridge. Officer Haycraft told the man to wait until an approaching train passed before crossing. After the train passed them the man suddenly shot Officer Haycraft in the back three times. He then took Officer Haycraft's watch and pistol and shot him six more times. Despite his wounds, Officer Haycraft survived for three days and was able to provide other officers with details of the shooting. Officer Haycraft succumbed to his wounds at Sisters Mary and Elizabeth Hospital on October 7th, 1922.

A posse located the subject near Guston, Kentucky, the following day. He was shot and wounded during the arrest. On October 13th, 1922, the man, age 23, was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death. He died in the electric chair on May 9, 1924.

Officer Haycraft was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 4, 1922
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed 1924

ambush, escapee