Louisville, Henderson and St. Louis Railway Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, October 4, 1922
Add to My HeroesEdward Sago
Special Officer Edward Sago and Special Officer Samuel Haycraft were shot and killed from ambush in Breckenridge County, Kentucky.
Officer Sago was guarding the railroad bridge over Sinking Creek when he was attacked and shot by an escapee from an Alabama insane asylum. The man also shot Special Officer Samuel Haycraft the same night while he was guarding the railroad bridge over Sugar Tree Run, a short distance away.
The man had approached Officer Haycraft and asked if he could cross the bridge. Officer Haycraft told the man to wait until an approaching train passed before crossing. After the train passed them the man suddenly shot Officer Haycraft in the back three times. He then took Officer Haycraft's watch and pistol and shot him six more times. Despite his wounds, Officer Haycraft survived for three days and was able to provide other officers with details of the shooting. Officer Haycraft succumbed to his wounds at Sisters Mary and Elizabeth Hospital on October 7th, 1922.
A posse located the subject near Guston, Kentucky, the following day. He was shot and wounded during the arrest. On October 13th, 1922, the man, age 23, was convicted of both murders and sentenced to death. He died in the electric chair on May 9, 1924.
Officer Sago was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1924