Dale County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1927
Add to My HeroesArthur Lee Kelley
Deputy Sheriff Arthur Kelley and Deputy Sheriff Adus Windham were shot and killed from ambush by two subjects due to retaliation of an earlier traffic stop near Cedar Grove Church in Midland City at approximately 4:30 pm.
The deputies had been enforcing the local prohibition laws when they pulled a vehicle over and released the driver after no illegal liquor was found. The suspect returned to the home of his step-father and informed him what had just happened. Both of them armed themselves with a shotgun and .45 caliber handguns and returned to the area of the traffic stop. The deputies were conducting another traffic stop when they were both shot from ambush. Deputy Kelley was struck multiple times in the torso and killed instantly. He was unable to defend himself and was discovered with his duty weapon still in its holster. Deputy Windham was struck multiple times in the head and torso and suffered both shotgun and pistol wounds. He managed to fire one shot, striking the step-father in the head, causing a grazing wound.
Both subjects returned to their home nearby immediately after the shooting where they surrendered to police without incident. Both subjects were charged with first-degree murder. In February 1928, the step-father was given a life sentence. A year later he received a new trial and was sentenced to 20 years. The step-son was sentenced to 10 years in prison.
Deputy Kelley was survived by his wife, five children, four brothers, and three sisters. He had deputized Deputy Windham prior to the incident.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years