Alamo Colleges Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 5, 2020
Add to My HeroesLionel Q. Martinez, Jr.
Sergeant Lionel Martinez suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to a shooting call on North Main Avenue at about 10:00 pm.
He was responding to the initial call when he suffered the heart attack. His patrol car then struck a parked car on East Dewey Place near McCullough Avenue. Other responding officers immediately started CPR and he was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
Sergeant Martinez had served with the Alamo Colleges District Police Department for 21 years.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 0010
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack