Patrolman Gary Louis Walker

Patrolman Gary Louis Walker

Bloomingdale Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, April 24, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Gary Louis Walker

Patrolman Gary Walker died as the result of contracting COVID-19 while on duty.

Patrolman Walker had served with the Bloomingdale Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, March 13, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease