The Belt Railway Company of Chicago Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1922
Add to My HeroesAlexander Lang
Special Agent Alexander Lang was shot and killed along the railroad tracks near the intersection of 48th Avenue and West 83rd Street while attempting to arrest several men trespassing near boxcars.
There was an active worker's strike at the time and Special Agent Lang had received several threats after being active in arresting trespassers. As he attempted to arrest the three men one of them shot him with a shotgun, killing him.
Two of the men were arrested and charged with murder.
Special Agent Lang was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Arrested