Game Warden Fred Haag

Game Warden Fred Haag

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, July 23, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Fred Haag

Game Warden Fred Haag was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. Route 12 two miles east of Tomah at approximately 2:00 am.

He and two other wardens were returning from a meeting with other wardens in Camp Douglas when their vehicle struck the back of a truck that was parked on the side of the roadway.

One of the game wardens was seriously injured in the crash.

Game Warden Haag served as a game warden in the Boulder Junction area. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand