Lieutenant Glenn Dale Hutto, Jr.

Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Dale Hutto, Jr.

Lieutenant Glenn Hutto was shot and killed as he and other officers attempted to locate a murder suspect at a home on the 3150 block of Conrad Drive at about 12:30 pm.

The subject had been involved in a domestic violence-related homicide at a home six miles away three hours earlier. Officers received a tip that the suspect was hiding in a home on Conrad Drive. Lieutenant Hutto and other officers responded to the home to contact the subject.

As Lieutenant Hutto and a second officer positioned themselves in the backyard prior to making contact, the man opened fire on them with a semi-automatic rifle, striking both officers. The man then shot Lieutenant Hutto several more times at close range as he lay on the ground. Lieutenant Hutto succumbed to his wounds at the scene. The second officer was gravely wounded and transported to a local hospital.

The man retreated into the home, where he remained barricaded for four hours before surrendering. He was charged with capital murder. He had previously made statements to a relative that he would ambush Baton Rouge officers in an attempt to mimic the subject who ambushed and murdered Corporal Montrell Jackson, Police Officer Mathew Gerald, and Deputy Sheriff Garafola on July 17th, 2016. In 2022, the subject pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life in prison for the first-degree murder, 40 years for the manslaughter charge, and 50 years for the attempted second-degree murder charge. He has no chance of parole.

Lieutenant Hutto had served with the Baton Rouge Police Department for 21 years and had served in law enforcement for 24 years.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Life in prison

domestic, ambush, murder suspect