Deputy Sheriff John Andrew Rhoden

Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 2020

Add to My Heroes

John Andrew Rhoden

Deputy Sheriff John Rhoden was struck and killed by a vehicle while attempting to deploy spike strips during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car.

The pursuit had started in Williamson County and proceeded into Bell County along I-35 at about 1:40 am. Deputy Rhoden was preparing to deploy the spike strips near Exit 294 when he was struck by a tractor-trailer.

Deputy Rhoden had served with the Bell County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He is survived by his parents and brother. His father had also served with the Bell County Sheriff’s Department.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit, spike strips, stolen vehicle