Hinds County Road Patrol, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, September 20, 1957
Add to My HeroesMac Arthur Hemphill
Patrolman Mac Hemphill was struck by a vehicle while directing traffic on Route 18, in front of Forest Hill School in Jackson, during a high school football game.
He and another officer were standing in the center of the road when the driver of a vehicle narrowly missed his partner. The car then fatally struck Patrolman Hemphill. The driver of the vehicle, who was traveling more than the posted 30 mph speed limit, was charged with manslaughter.
The driver admitted to having one beer at a restaurant before the crash but was found not guilty during a circuit jury trial on November 27th, 1957.
Patrolman Hemphill had served with the Hinds County Road Patrol for 18 months after retiring from the Jackson Fire Department. He was survived by his wife and two adult children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle