Assistant City Marshal Herbert Bronson

Charleston Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, May 16, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Herbert Bronson

Assistant City Marshal Herbert Bronson was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man who was causing a disturbance.

The man stabbed Assistant Marshal Bronson in the chest with a knife, killing him. The subject was arrested a short time later.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance