Probation and Parole Agent Kaitlin Marie Cowley

Louisiana Department of Public Safety and Corrections - Louisiana Probation and Parole, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, April 20, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Kaitlin Marie Cowley

Probation and Parole Agent Kaitlin Cowley was killed in a single vehicle crash at the I-12 and Millerville Road interchange in Baton Rouge at about 6:30 pm.

The crash occurred after she left an assignment assisting the Louisiana Correctional Institute for Women with inmate security at the Our Lady of the Lake Hospital. Her vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree, causing her to suffer fatal injuries.

Agent Cowley had served with the Louisiana Department of Corrections for three years and had previously served with the New Jersey Juvenile Justice Commission for two years. She is survived by her husband, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2260

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand