Chief of Police Terrance Allen Engle

Hampton Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Terrance Allen Engle

Chief of Police Terry Engle was killed in a single-vehicle crash while responding to a 911 call at 6:45 pm.

He was traveling on northbound on Illinois Route 84 when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree at 180th Street North.

Chief Engle had served with the Hampton Police Department for more than two years after having served with the Black Hawk College Police Department for 35 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, single vehicle crash