Aliquippa City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, April 11, 2020
Add to My HeroesRobert William Sealock
Chief of Police Robert Sealock died from complications of a major asthma attack following a foot pursuit on March 26th, 2020.
He had joined other officers who were involved in a foot pursuit of a wanted subject. Shortly after arriving back to the police station, he suffered a severe asthma attack. He was unable to catch his breath and collapsed after his emergency inhaler was ineffective. A fellow officer immediately radioed for help and he was transported to a local hospital. He remained under intensive care until passing away on April 11th, 2020.
Chief Sealock was a U.S Navy veteran and served with the Aliquippa Police Department for 23 years. He was scheduled to retire later in the year.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 9108
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Thursday, March 26, 2020