Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Wednesday, February 5, 1986
Add to My HeroesGiacomo "Jack" Buffa
Officer Jack Buffa and Officer Mark Radden were shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity.
Officer Buffa and his partner, who were in plainclothes, were performing a drug raid at a home at 537 E. Euclid around 6 pm. At the same time as the raid, Officer Radden and his partner, also in plainclothes, were responding to reports of a shooting at the same home.
Neither pair of officers knew the other was at the home and when they encountered each other shots were exchanged. Officer Radden and Officer Buffa were both fatally wounded.
Officer Buffa had served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 1202
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)