Officer Breann Rochelle Leath

Officer Breann Rochelle Leath

Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, April 9, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Breann Rochelle Leath

Officer Breann Leath was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 1803 Edinburge Square in Indianapolis shortly before 3:00 pm.

A subject inside opened fire through the apartment's closed front, striking Officer Leath and a female resident of the apartment who was standing in the outside hallway. Both were taken to a local hospital where Officer Leath succumbed to her wounds.

The subject was taken into custody and subsequently charged with murder and attempted murder. In 2024, he was found guilty but mentally ill.

Officer Leath was a veteran of the National Guard and had served with the Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department for three years. She is survived by her 3-year-old son, her parents, who both serve with the Marion County Sheriff's Office, and two sisters who have worked in corrections.

The Indiana Women's Prison's nursery was renamed the Officer Breann Leath Maternal & Child Health Unit by Indiana's governor two weeks after her death.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 2951
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Guilty but mentally ill

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand