Detective James Traver Kirk

Detective James Traver Kirk

Stanton Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James Traver Kirk

Detective James Kirk suffered a fatal heart attack following a struggle with an armed subject.

He had responded to back up other officers dealing with the non-compliant subject. After running to the officers a struggle ensued before the man was taken into custody.

The following day Detective Kirk had gone to the Powell County Courthouse to obtain a search warrant on an unrelated case. As he was leaving the courthouse he suddenly collapsed outside of the building. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Detective Kirk had served in law enforcement in Powell County for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, four daughters, grandson, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 191

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Monday, February 10, 2020
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

weapons violation, struggle