Constable Henry Clay Jones, Jr.

Bell County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, June 29, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Henry Clay Jones, Jr.

Constable Henry Jones was shot and killed in Middlesboro by a hotel owner who was upset about an ongoing investigation.

The hotel owner had called Constable Jones' home to speak to him, but his wife informed him the constable was downtown. The man then located Constable Jones and engaged him in an argument when he was told that he would have to cease gambling and bootlegging at his hotel. The man suddenly pulled out a pistol and shot Constable Jones several times, killing him.

The man was charged with murder but was acquitted following a second trial. The first trial ended in a hung jury.

Constable Jones was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

gambling, alcohol violation