Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, June 26, 1910
Add to My HeroesEdgar Cleveland Waldrop
Special Constable Edgar Waldrop was shot and killed as he and several other officers investigated an illegal gambling game outside of Piedmont along Pelzer Road.
The officers had learned of a large gathering in Piedmont and had gone to investigate it. As they returned to Greenville shortly after midnight they observed a group of people playing craps. As they attempted to detain the men one of them shoved the barrel of a shotgun into Special Constable Waldrop's abdomen and fired, causing a fatal wound. Special Constable Waldrop was taken to a hospital where he died several hours later.
The suspect was apprehended two days later. He was convicted of murder and hanged in Greenville on October 7, 1910. His was the last public hanging in Greenville.
Special Constable Waldrop had been deputized to assist regular deputies in cases of disturbances. He was survived by his wife, young daughter, parents, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Executed in 1910