Scotia Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam R. Murnane
Patrolman William Murnane was killed in a vehicle crash on Mohawk Avenue, between Hawk Street and North Holmes Street.
He had just left the police station at the beginning of his shift when an oncoming car attempted to pass several vehicles and struck his patrol car head-on. He died while being transported to the hospital.
The subject who caused the crash was charged with second-degree manslaughter.
Patrolman Murnane had served with the Scotia Police Department for six years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash