Special Deputy Sheriff Charles Edward McKinney

Lake County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, March 21, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Charles Edward McKinney

Special Deputy Sheriff Charles McKinney was shot and killed outside of Locke Elementary School at 3757 West 21st Avenue during an attempted robbery.

Two men approached him and attempted to rob him in front of the school at 6:05 am. They shot him in the head before stealing his service weapon and his wallet.

The subjects fled the scene and remain at large.

Special Deputy McKinney was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Korean War. He was employed as a plainclothes security officer for the Gary school system for approximately 10 years and had been deputized by the Lake County Sheriff's Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large

robbery