Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1958
Add to My HeroesBenton James Hacker
Police Officer Benton Hacker succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on February 20th, 1948, while attempting to arrest a man who had just committed robberies of two filling stations.
As Officer Hacker and his partner checked the area they discovered the suspect's vehicle stopped for a passing Detroit Terminal freight train on Kercheval Avenue, near Hart Street. As Officer Hacker approached the car on foot the subject suddenly jumped from the vehicle and opened fire, striking him in the chest.
Officer Hacker was transported to a local hospital. The subject was arrested by other officers a short distance away.
Officer Hacker never fully recovered and was only able to return to desk duty until medically retiring with 25 years of service. His condition continued to worsen and he died from complications of the gunshot wound on March 29th, 1958.
Officer Hacker had served with the Detroit Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and brother.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 1862
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, February 20, 1948
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Arrested