Gary Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, September 9, 1913
Add to My HeroesEdward Wilson
Patrolman Edward Wilson died from injuries sustained when he fell into an unprotected areaway behind the Call Building at 660 Broadway.
He was conducting business checks when he slipped and fell into the opening at about 1:30 am. He suffered a fractured skull and a broken neck as a result of the injuries.
Another officer had fallen into the opening and suffered serious injuries the previous year.
Patrolman Wilson had served with the Gary Police Department for two years. He was a widower and was survived by his adult son and mother.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall