Police Officer Jonathan Merriman

Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, May 14, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Jonathan Merriman

Police Officer Jonathan Merriman succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on May 7th, 1870, while he served a warrant for theft.

Officer Merriman, along with three other officers went to the residence of a wanted suspect. The suspect emerged from the residence with arms raised in surrender then pulled a gun and shot Officer Merriman in the abdomen. The suspect also pistol-whipped a second officer.

Officer Merriman succumbed to his injuries on May 14th, 1870. The suspect fled the scene but was captured several months later and died while in jail.

Officer Merriman was survived by his mother and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 7, 1870
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in jail

warrant service