Private Thomas J. Martin

Private Thomas J. Martin

Charleston Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Martin

Private Thomas Martin was shot as he attempted to quell a disturbance among a group of soldiers on King Street, between George Street and Calhoun Street.

The soldiers were white and Private Martin was African American. He first encouraged them to be quiet but they ignored his requests. As Private Martin began to call for other officers with his signal rap one of the soldiers shot him in the chest, causing a fatal wound.

Responding officers chased the group of soldiers to the main gate at the Citadel where they were arrested and charged with murder. One other officer suffered a wound to his leg when he was shot while chasing the soldiers.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance