East Chicago Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1924
Add to My HeroesPaul Budich
Patrolman Paul Budich was shot and killed at a soft drink parlor located at 3547 Pennsylvania Ave. in an area of Indiana Harbor then known as ''New Mexico.''
Patrolman Budich was patrolling his beat when he began pursuit of a suspicious person whom he thought might be carrying a concelaed weapon. When Patrolman Budich entered the parlor in pursuit, the suspect shot him. Patrolman Budich had been rounding up suspects in the shootings earlier that week of three Gary police officers, all of whom recovered.
After being shot, Patrolman Budich was taken to Mercy Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds ten days later.
The suspect who killed Patrolman Budich was shot and wounded by police. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death via the electric chair, which was carried out on April 15, 1925.
Patrolman Budich served in law enforcement for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two young daughters is buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Hammond, Indiana.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 120
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 10, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased