Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Thursday, January 12, 1871
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Walsh
Police Officer John Walsh was inadvertently shot while when his pistol fell to the ground and discharged while he was walking his beat at the intersection of Baltimore Street and Pearl Street.
The round struck Officer Walsh in the head, killing him instantly.
Officer Walsh was survived by his brother.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)