Police Officer John H. Dames

Police Officer John H. Dames

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1872

Add to My Heroes

John H. Dames

Police Officer John Dames contracted smallpox while in the performance of his duty during an epidemic in Baltimore.

Police officers were used by the health department to assist in counting and notifying the health department of cases of smallpox identified during their patrol. Officers frequently came in contact with infected persons which increased their risk of contracting the disease. Officer Dames died of the disease on January 12th, 1872.

Police Officer Francis Fullum and Police Officer James Harvey also died that year of smallpox.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand