Deputy U.S. Marshal Albert Gibson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, January 26, 1877

Add to My Heroes

Albert Gibson

Deputy U.S. Marshal Albert Gibson was ambushed and shot at #45 Poplar Avenue in Memphis by his nephew because Deputy Marshal Gibson was scheduled to testify in court regarding the counterfeiting charges against his brother-in-law. Deputy Gibson was shot in the face and back at 8 p.m. and died at the scene.

The 23-year-old suspect was apprehended in Paducah, Kentucky, a few days later. After two mistrials his third trial resulted in an acquittal.

Deputy Marshal was a Confederate soldier in the Civil War, he was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acguitted

ambush, retaliation