Sheriff Joseph Lanier

Sheriff Joseph Lanier

Choctaw Nation Public Safety Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1881

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Lanier

Sheriff Joseph Lanier was fatally shot by a man seeking revenge against him.

Sheriff Lanier had been enforcing permit laws on Choctaw Nation land and had enforcement an order issued by the governor ordering the subject to leave the land. On September 22nd, 1881, Sheriff Lanier was in a store in Skullyville with his wife when he encountered the subject. The man confronted him and followed him into a backroom. As Sheriff Lanier walked back into the main part of the store the man fatally shot him.

The man fled the scene.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

retaliation, off duty