United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1890
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Fallon
Customs Inspector John Fallon died after falling through a hatchway aboard the steamer Maine while conducting an inspection in Baltimore, Maryland.
The steamer was docked in the Canton section of Baltimore's harbor. He died while being transported to a local hospital in a patrol wagon.
Inspector Fallon had served with the United States Customs Service for two years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Location Maryland