Special Deputy Marshal Richard Zeff

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, July 6, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Richard Zeff

Special Deputy Marshal Richard Zeff was accidentally shot and killed in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad's Grand Central Station in Chicago, Illinois.

He had been deputized by the United States Marshals Service and brought to Chicago from Baltimore, Maryland, to assist with a railroad worker's strike. He was attending a briefing in Room 407 with other special deputies and railroad detectives when a riot gun that was propped against a wall fell over. The gun discharged when it struck a radiator. Special Deputy Marshal Zeff was struck in the chest and was killed. A second officer suffered a non-fatal wound to the face.

Special Deputy Zeff was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Illinois

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand