Constable Daniel Henry Cooper

Constable Daniel Henry Cooper

Jasper County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 17, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Henry Cooper

Constable Dan Cooper was shot and killed by a Jasper County sheriff's deputy who had just run against him and lost in the previous week's election for Precinct 3 constable.

On November 16th, 1910, Constable Cooper had arrested a subject and needed the key to the county jail. He located the sheriff's deputy in a Kirbyville pool hall and asked for the key so he could secure his prisoner in jail. The sheriff's deputy began arguing with Constable Cooper and then shot him.

Constable Cooper died the following day.

Earlier in the night witnesses overheard the sheriff's deputy and a friend threatening revenge against Constable Cooper. The deputy and the friend were both charged with murder. The deputy was convicted twice but had the case dismissed on a technicality on an appeal.

Constable Cooper was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 16, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Dismissed on technicality

retaliation