Constable Henson McCoy Pyle

Constable Henson McCoy Pyle

Ventura County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 24, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Henson McCoy Pyle

Constable Henson Pyle was shot and killed at Castaic Junction by his deputy, who had falsely claimed to have been robbed.

The officers traveled to Castaic to apprehend the alleged robbers. This was a ruse by the deputy to isolate Constable Pyle. The deputy fatally shot Constable Pyle as he slept near the train station, which consisted of a small, open hut. The story of the alleged robbers came under scrutiny, and the deputy eventually confessed to the crime. The investigation revealed that there was a disagreement between Constable Pyle and the deputy over the division of fees collected from their official duties.

The deputy, 28, was convicted of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. On October 1, 1923, he was pardoned by Governor William Stephens.

The location where Constable Pyle was killed is near modern-day Route 126 in Castaic Junction, Los Angeles County.

Constable Pyle was survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

retaliation, ambush