Pawnee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, May 21, 1899
Add to My HeroesJ. H. Siler
Deputy Sheriff J.H. Siler was killed as he and another officer attempted to serve a warrant on a suspect wanted for cattle theft.
One of the subject's gunshots struck Deputy Siler's horse. The horse fell and crushed Deputy Siler, causing him to suffer fatal injuries. The wanted man was able to escape from the scene.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available