Deputy U.S. Marshal Henry Peckenpaugh

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, November 27, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Henry Peckenpaugh

Deputy U.S. Marshal Henry Peckenpaugh was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men who were robbing the postmaster in Wilburton, Oklahoma.

The postmaster had just closed the post office for the night and was walking along the street when he was accosted. Deputy Marshal Peckenpaugh, who happened to be nearby, heard the commotion and called out to the suspects to surrender. They opened fire on him, fatally wounding him.

Two subjects were later arrested.

Deputy Marshal Peckenpaugh was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand