United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1988
Add to My HeroesJames A. Buczel
Inspector James Buczel was killed after being run over by a 15-ton forklift at the New Haven Marine Terminal in New Haven, Connecticut.
The ensuing investigation revealed that the driver of the forklift was under the influence of alcohol and cocaine at the time of the incident. The suspect was charged in connection with Inspector Buczel's death.
Inspector Buczel had served with the United States Customs Service for nine year.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Location Connecticut
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Apprehended