Ventura County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, March 22, 1912
Add to My HeroesWarren Byron Willard
Constable Warren Willard was shot in the abdomen while assisting the undersheriff search for a burglary suspect in a hobo encampment below the Southern Pacific Railroad Depot in Oxnard.
He died of his injuries the next day. The suspect was not apprehended.
Constable Willard was survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, three brothers, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, March 21, 1912
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available